County Borough Elections 2008

Election-Results-2012|

 

County Borough Council Election Results May 2008.

Aberaman North

Electorate: 3766
Number of seats: 2

Aberaman North results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ANTHONY CHRISTOPHER Labour 1006 Elected 
LINDA MARY DE VET Labour  820 Elected
PAUL NICHOLLS-JONES Plaid Cymru 521  

Aberaman South

Electorate: 3386
Number of seats: 2

Aberaman South results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ANITA CALVERT Labour 738
RICHARD JOHN DALLY Labour  724
HOWARD EDMUND DAVIES Plaid Cymru 819 Elected 
HUW ERNEST WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru 775 Elected

Abercynon

Electorate: 4501
Number of seats: 2

Abercynon results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ALBERT LLEWELLYN DAVIES Labour 1066 Elected 
STUART GREGORY Independent 818 Elected
ANTHONY WAYNE LUKE Labour 487
JOHN MATTHEWS Green 371  

Aberdare East

Electorate: 4501
Number of seats: 2

Aberdare East results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
STEVEN ALAN BRADWICK Labour 1172 Elected 
MICHAEL FOREY Labout 1152 Elected
DAVID ALUN WALTERS Plaid Cymru 951  

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed

Electorate: 7096
Number of seats: 3

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ANN CRIMMINGS Labour 1276 Elected 
WILLIAM JOHN DANIEL Plaid Cymru 1319 Elected
PAUL MARTIN DAVID Labour 1121  
JOHN DAVIES Labour 1002
DEWI MORGAN LLOYD Plaid Cymru 1114
ELIZABETH ANN WALTERS Plaid Cymru 1270 Elected

Beddau

Electorate: 3176
Number of seats: 1

Beddau results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
SIAN NICOLA ASSIRATI Independent 437 Elected 
RICHARD ANTHONY YEO Labour 433

Brynna

Electorate: Uncontested
Number of seats: 1

Brynna results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ROGER KENNETH TURNER Independent NA Uncontested

Church Village

Electorate: 3419
Number of seats: 1

Church Village results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
GRAHAM STACEY Labour 600 Elected 
RHYS MARK WATKINS Plaid Cymru 424  

Cilfynydd

Electorate: 2146
Number of seats: 1

Cilfynydd results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ROBERT DAVIES Plaid Cymru 71
STEPHEN ARTHUR LOGAN Liberal Democrat 438 Elected
BARRIE JAMES MORGAN Labour 318

Cwm Clydach

Electorate: 2065
Number of seats: 1

Cwm Clydach results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
MARK ALAN NORRIS Labour 339 Elected 
KAREN ROBERTS Liberal Democrat  285  
HEIDI WHITTER Plaid Cymru 219

Cwmbach

Electorate: 3203
Number of seats: 1

Cwmbach results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
IDRIS JONES Labour 794 Elected 
SANITA SINGH Plaid Cymru 259  

Cymmer

Electorate: 4156
Number of seats: 2

Cymmer results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
EURWEN DAVIES Labour 721 Elected 
HANNAH FISHER Plaid Cymru 652  
ANTHONY WAYNE RICHARDS Plaid Cymru 625
MARGARET TEGG Labour 658 Elected

Ferndale

Electorate: 3211
Number of seats: 2

Ferndale results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ANNETTE DAVIES Labour 895  Elected 
CERI JOHN JONES  Labour 794  Elected 
VICTOR CHARLES THOMAS Plaid Cymru 493   

Gilfach Goch

Electorate: N/A
Number of seats: 1

Gilfach Goch results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
AUFRON ROBERTS Labour N/A Uncontested

Glyncoch

Electorate: 1985
Number of seats: 1

Glyncoch results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
JUDITH GAYNOR BURFORD Labour 413 Elected 
RAYMOND MALCOLM JONES Plaid Cymru 192   

Graig

Electorate: 1712
Number of seats: 1

Graig results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
JOYCE CASS Labour 350  Elected 
ROBERT GEORGE FOX Independent 176   
NICLAS SINCLAIR POWELL Communist 24   
GEORGINA LOUISE SUMMERS Liberal Democrat 124

Hawthorn

Electorate: 2753
Number of seats: 1

Hawthorn results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
TERESSA ANN BATES Labour 434  Elected 
ANDREW DENTON Liberal Democrat 263  
STUART FISHER Plaid Cymru 234  

Hirwaun

Electorate: 3104
Number of seats: 1

Hirwaun results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
CLIVE GIRFFITHS Communist  40 
KAREN MORGAN Plaid Cymru 804  Elected
WILLIAM ANTHONY MYRING Labour 441   

Llanharan

Electorate: 2921
Number of seats: 1

Llanharan results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
DAVID EVERARD DAVIES Independent 377  
JOHN ROBERT DILWORTH Plaid Cymru 232
GERAINT EDWARD HOPKINS Labour 389  Elected

Llanharry

Electorate: 2661
Number of seats: 1

Llanharry results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
NYREE DAWN EVANS Labour  419   
VYVYAN THOMAS WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru 474  Elected

Llantrisant Town

Electorate: 3696
Number of seats: 1

Llantrisant Town results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
GLYNNE HOLMES Labour 823 Elected
CAROLE ANN WILLIS Plaid Cymru 547

Llantwit Fardre

Electorate: 4586
Number of seats: 2

Llantwit Fadre results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
MARGARET BURTONWOOD Independent  500  Elected 
BERNARD PETER CHANNON Labour 440 
JOEL STEPHEN JAMES Conservative 539  Elected 
JOOLS D JONES Plaid Cymru 491
DAVID FRANCIS STONE Labour 404
DENNIS WATKINS Plaid Cymru 466

Llwyn-Y-Pia

Electorate: 1663
Number of seats: 1

Llwyn-Y-Pia results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
TINA COOMBE Plaid Cymru 146   
JIN DAVIES Independent 100 
JEFF GREGORY Independent 142   
SYLVIA JEAN JONES Labour 312 Elected

Maerdy

Electorate: 2393
Number of seats: 1

Maerdy results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
GERWYN EVANS Plaid Cymru 545  Elected 
KEVIN THOMAS WILLIAMS Labour 517 

Mountain Ash East

Electorate: 2216
Number of seats: 1

Mountain Ash East results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
JEFFREY ALAN ELLIOTT Labour 263  
PAULINE JARMAN Plaid Cymru 745 Elected

Mountain Ash West

Electorate: 3183
Number of seats: 2

Mountain Ash West results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
MARGARET SUSAN DAVIES Plaid Cymru 466  
SIMON LLOYD Labour 723 Elected
ANDREW MORGAN Labour 882  Elected

Penrhiwceiber

Electorate: 3904
Number of seats: 2

Penrhiwceiber results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ADAM STEPHEN FOX Labour 971 Elected 
LYN WARNER Plaid Cymru 642
JANE SOPHIA WARD Labour 870  Elected

Pentre

Electorate: 3714
Number of seats: 2

Pentre results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
EMLYN JENKINS Labour 1001  Elected 
JACQUELINE JENKINS Labour  809 Elected
MAUREEN WEAVER Plaid Cymru 770  

Pen-Y-Graig

Electorate: 4148
Number of seats: 2

Pen-Y-Graig results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ALISON JONES Plaid Cymru 693  
KENNETH ARTHUR PRIVETT Labour 763  Elected
WILLIAM DENNIS WEEKS Labour 757  Elected 

Pen-Y-Waun

Electorate: 2004
Number of seats: 1

Pen-Y-Waun results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
PAUL JAMES Plaid Cymru 331  
GLYN ROBERTS Labour 409  Elected

Pont-Y-Clun

Electorate: 5253
Number of seats: 2

Pont-Y-Clun results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
DAVID MAYBERY BEVAN UKIP  354  
MICHAEL ANTHONY HAYES Labour 515
JONATHAN VAUGHAN HUISH Plaid Cymru 1013 Elected 
ROBERT GORDON NORMAN Independent 665
MERFYN REA Plaid Cymru 841 Elected
CHRISTOPHER JAMES WILLIAMS Labour 303

Pontypridd Town

Electorate: 2292
Number of seats: 1

Pontypridd Town results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
STEPHEN LAURENCE CARTER Labour 353   
STEPHEN GRAHAM FARR Liberal Democrat  397  Elected
DAVID NEIL O'FARRELL Plaid Cymru 379   

Porth

Electorate: 4431
Number of seats: 2

Porth results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
GLENDA ABBOTT Labour 796  
ALUN GERAINT COX Plaid Cymru 793 
MARGARET ELIZABETH DAVIES Labour 838  Elected 
JULIE WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru 819 Elected

Rhigos

Electorate: 1377
Number of seats: 1

Rhigos results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
RITA MOSES Plaid Cymru 396 Elected 
GRAHAM PHILIP THOMAS Labour 284

Rhondda

Electorate: 3534
Number of seats: 2

Rhondda results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
CLAYTON FRANCIS JONES Plaid Cymru  463   
CHRISTINA LEYSHON Labour 619  Elected
HELEN TRACY O'CALLAGHAN-WILLIAMS Libieral Democrat 485   
JULIE ANN RICHARDS Plaid Cymru 532
ROBERT WILLIAM SMITH Labour 565 Elected

Rhydfelen Central - Ilan

Electorate: 3075
Number of seats: 1

Rhydfelen Central results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ROBERT WILLIAM HUMPHRIES Plaid Cymru 190  
GLORIA JEANETTE JONES Liberal Democrat 199
MAUREEN WEBBER Labour 513 Elected 

Taffs Well

Electorate: 2691
Number of seats: 1

Taffs Well results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
JILL BONETTO Labour 473  
ADRIAN EDWARD HOBSON Plaid Cymru 523 Elected

Talbot Green

Electorate: 2104
Number of seats: 1

Talbot Green results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
PAUL RONALD JOSPEH BACCARA Independent 639  Elected 
JEFFREY WOODINGTON Labour 315

Ton-teg

Electorate: 3415
Number of seats: 2

Ton-teg results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
JOHN GORDON BUNN Plaid Cymru 667  Elected 
RAYMOND BUTLER Labour  632 
JOHN DAVID Labour 651  Elected 
ANTHONY JAMES HALLETT Plaid Cymru 567

Tonypandy

Electorate: 2681
Number of seats: 1

Tonypandy results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
KENNETH DAVIES Plaid Cymru 370  
CRAIG JAMES MIDDLE Labour 639  Elected

Tonyrefail East

Electorate: 4246
Number of seats: 2

Tonyrefail East results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
KELLY DAVIES Plaid Cymru 635   
ROBERT BRUCE MCDONALD Labour 751  Elected
RUSSEL ROBERTS Labour 759  Elected 

Tonyrefail West

Electorate: 4311
Number of seats: 1

Tonyrefail West results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
RYAN PAUL FRANCIS Independent 423  
EUDINE HANAGAN Labour  675  Elected
DIANA WATKINS Plaid Cymru 291   

Trallwng

Electorate: 2858
Number of seats: 1

Trallwng results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
ALLEN WILLIAM BEVAN Labour 311  
COLIN WILLIAMS GREGORY Plaid Cymru 201 
MICHAEL JOHN POWELL Liberal Democrat 666  Elected 

Trealaw

Electorate: 2956
Number of seats: 1

Trealaw results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
STEPEN WAYNE CARNELL Labour 567  
CHRISTINA LUDLOW Plaid Cymru 623  Elected

Treforest

Electorate: 2436
Number of seats: 1

Treforest results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
JOHN JAMES BELL Liberal Democrat 342 Elected 
JANATHAN EDWARD BISHOP Labour  163
CHRISTOPHER STEVEN ROSSER Plaid Cymru 108   

Treherbert

Electorate: 4326
Number of seats: 2

Treherbert results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
GERAINT RHYS DAVIES Plaid Cymru 1382 Elected 
LAYTON (PERCY) JONES Plaid Cymru 1274  Elected
ROGER NORMAN NOTT Labour 813   
DAVID JEFFREY WILLIAMS Labour 964

Treorchy

Electorate: 5947
Number of seats: 3

Treorchy results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
CENNARD DAVIES Plaid Cymru 1648 Elected 
SERA MYFANWY EVANS Plaid Cymru 1498 Elected
EDWARD LEWIS HANCOCK Plaid Cymru 1591 Elected
HARDEV KALIRAI Labour 947
DAVID LEWIS Labour 923
MARY WILLIAMS Labour 1027

Tylorstown

Electorate: 3231
Number of seats: 2

Tylorstown results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
LEWIS MARK ADAMS Labour 980 Elected 
DAVID ROBERT BEVAN Labour  1077  Elected
GARETH DAVID EVANS Plaid Cymru 319  

Tyn-Y-Nant

Electorate: 2558
Number of seats: 1

Tyn-Y-Nant results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
RHODRI WATKINS Plaid Cymru 223  
CLAYTON JOHN WILLIS Labour 700  Elected

Ynyshir

Electorate: 2470
Number of seats: 1

Ynyshir results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
BRANWEN EVANS Plaid Cymru 196   
LYNNE EVANS Independent 291 
WILLIAM LIONEL LANGFORD Labour 587  Elected 

Ynysybwl

Electorate: 3541
Number of seats: 1

Ynysybwl results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
DAVID ELWYN BRIAN ARNOLD Plaid Cymru 655 Elected 
MICHAEL EDWARD GANE Labour 307 
JACQUELINE ANNE JONES Liberal Democrat 316   

Ystrad

Electorate: 4523
Number of seats: 2

Ystrad results
Candidate Political Party Votes  Result
PAUL CANNON Labour 1296 Elected 
SYD MORGAN Plaid Cymru 714
MALCOLM JOHN WATTS Labour 988  Elected