People who care so much about the County Borough have been officially recognised at the Council’s Love Where You Live Awards

Once again, a ‘Green’ army of volunteers gathered to celebrate all the good work being done daily in order to maintain and uphold the appearance of Rhondda Cynon Taf.

From sprucing up their streets, to picking up litter and supporting all of the Council’s kerbside recycling services,  many people were rewarded for a wide range of environmental projects and inspiring activities.

The Love Where You Live Awards, consisting of 8 categories, recognise and reward the hard work and commitment of individuals, schools and groups – and once again the event was a huge success.

Rhondda Cynon Taf Council was delighted to showcase the green-themed work being undertaken across the County Borough, with Mayor, Cllr Margaret Tegg, praising the sterling efforts of all the deserving winners and runners-up.

The public have been busy nominating their local ‘Green’ heroes and these applications went before an independent panel of judges before the winners were announced.

Cllr Ann Crimmings, Cabinet Member for Environment, Leisure and Culture, said: “The Love Where You Live Awards shine the spotlight on all the fantastic work that is going on within our communities, focusing on the people and projects that truly are making a difference to all of our lives. 

“These are people who are committed to improving the local environment for the benefit of everyone, and the Love Where You Live Awards provide the perfect opportunity to reward each and every one of them. 

“This is our opportunity to not only congratulate these remarkable people on their achievements, but also to encourage others to follow suit by ensuring that residents understand the importance of recycling and improving the environment. 

“By working together, we can make Rhondda Cynon Taf an even cleaner and greener place to live, work and visit.” 

The 2017 Love Where You Live Awards winners and runners-up are as follows: 

Community Environmental Champion

  • Sarah Liney (Winner)
  • Roger Davies
  • South Wales Community Mountain Rangers

Most Innovative Environmental Project

  • Samantha Williams - Woodland to Wearable Project (Winner)
  • Penygawsi Primary School
  • Ysgol Ty Coch

Best School Environmental Initiative

  • St Michael's RC Primary School (Winner)
  • Park Lane Special School
  • St Gabriel & Raphael RC Primary School

Best Kept Community / Best Community Project

  • Llanharan & Brynna Wimbles (Winner)
  • Glynhafod Junior School
  • Tonypandy Community College

Best Environmental Partnership Initiative

  • The Shed - Wastesavers, RCT and Amgen Cymru (Winner)
  • Men's Shed Treorchy
  • Ysgol Ty Coch

 School Environmental Champion (Pupil)

  • Caryl-Anne Evans – Tonyrefail Comprehensive School (Winner)
  • Eco Committee – Penyrenglyn Community Primary School
  • Joel Munkley - St Michael's RC Primary School

School Environmental Champion (Teacher)

  • Naomi Hughes – Treorchy Primary School (Winner)
  • Nicola Fenaroli – Ynysboeth Primary School
  • Joanne Lancett – Tonyrefail Comprehensive School

Best Environmental Services Team of the Year

  • Streetcare Enforcement Team (Winner)
  • Streetcare Communications Team
  • Overgrowth Team

Overall Winner

  • Sarah Liney

Help us improve - don't include personal or financial information, e.g. your National Insurance number or credit card details.