Skip to main content

External Clubs and Organisations

Abercynon Sports Centre is pleased to host a range of external clubs and groups who use the centre and its facilities to either practice their own chosen specialist sports and activities or host bespoke classes such as dance and martial arts.

As they are externally-organised, the centre is not involved in the booking of, or payment for, these groups and classes.

None of the classes or activities provided by external groups are included in the Leisure for Life membership scheme.

Please check with the organiser for the latest details and availability. The groups themselves will also keep members up to date on when sessions are cancelled.

If you or someone you know is looking to get involved in a sport or activity - from golf to walking, cycling to gymnastics - why not contact our Sport RCT team?

They are on hand to offer information and advice on getting involved in leisure activities and their website has a fantastic directory that allows you to search local clubs and activities.

Sport RCT are also on hand to help clubs, coaches and volunteers that are looking to start or expand sporting opportunities with access to funding streams, information and more.

Visit the Sport RCT information pages and find out more now!

Trampoline
Abercynon external classes
 MonDAY TIME
Pontypridd Swimming Club 18:00 - 20:00
Taff Triathlon Club 20:00 - 21:30
Kyokushinkai Karate

17:45 - 18:30 (infants)

18:30 - 19:30 (juniors)

19:30 21:30 (seniors)

Dare Valley Vixens (roller derby)

20:00 - 22:00 (18+)

TUESDAY 

Shotokan Karate

welshshotokanacademy@gmail.com

18:30 - 20:30 (junior 7-13)

 

WEDNESDAY 
Pontypridd Swimming Club 19:00 - 20:30
Taff Triathlon Club 20:30 - 21:30
Cwm Gymnastics 17:30 - 19:30
Kyokushinkai Karate

18:30 - 19:30 (juniors)

19:30 - 21:30 (seniors)

THURSDAY 

Shotokan Karate

welshshotokanacademy@gmail.com

18:30 - 20:30 (juniors)

 

FRIDAY 
JU-JITSU (Self-defence class) 19:00 - 20:30
Pontypridd Swimming  Club 19:00 - 21:00
Kyokushinkai Karate

18:30 - 19:30 (juniors)

19:30 - 21:00 (seniors)

SATURDAY 
Cwm Gymnastics 09:00 - 12:30
SUNDAY 
CYVAASA Autistic Swimming Club 16:00 - 17:00
Dimensions Performance Academy 16:30 - 19:30
Taff Triathlon Club 17:00 - 20:00