View The Council's Political Makeup depicted in a bar chart and colour coded map.

Aberaman North

Aberaman North
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Andrew CHAINEY The Cynon Valley Party 512  
Linda DE VET Welsh Labour 671 Elected
Sheryl EVANS Welsh Labour 646 Elected
Laura OWEN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 357  

Aberaman South

Aberaman South
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Anita CALVERT Welsh Labour 727 Elected
Lea DEMPSEY UKIP Wales 118  
Steven David HUGHES The Cynon Valley Party 300  
Craig RESOLI UKIP Wales 80  
Diane SUMMERHAYES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 246  
Julie WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 315  
Tina WILLIAMS Welsh Labour 759 Elected

Abercynon

Abercynon
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Paul Simon BROWNE UKIP Wales 98  
Christine CEATON Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 159  
Elaine GEORGE Welsh Labour 775 Elected
Clayton Francis JONES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 178  
Rhys LEWIS Welsh Labour 850 Elected
John MATTHEWS Wales Green Party 134  
Ian Andrew MCLEAN UKIP Wales 143  
Thomas PINDER Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 84  
Phil WILLIAMS The Cynon Valley Party 295  

Aberdare East

Aberdare East
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Steve BRADWICK Welsh Labour 1158 Elected
Ray DALLY The Cynon Valley Party 627  
Mike FOREY Welsh Labour 917 Elected
Graham MARSH The Cynon Valley Party 586  
David Alun WALTERS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 363  

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ann CRIMMINGS Welsh Labour 1300 Elected
John DANIEL Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 738  
Sian HEART Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 483  
Gareth JONES Welsh Labour 981 Elected
Spencer JONES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 634  
Sharon REES Welsh Labour 957 Elected
Andrew THOMAS The Cynon Valley Party 819  
Liz WALTERS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 692  
Steve WILLIAMS Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 628  

Beddau

Beddau
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Sam TRASK Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 409  
Ricky YEO Welsh Labour 516 Elected

Brynna

Brynna
CandidatePartyVotesResult
David John EVANS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 654  
Roger Kenneth TURNER Welsh Labour 686 Elected

Church Village

Church Village
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ioan Rhys BELLIN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 312  
Graham STACEY Welsh Labour 722 Elected
Nick TIZARD-LEE Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 468  

Cilfynydd

Cilfynydd
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Stephen BELZAK Independent 392 Elected
Jason Mark JOHNSON Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 57  
Barrie MORGAN Welsh Labour 293  
Stephen POWELL Independent 65  

Cwm Clydach

Cwm Clydach
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Edwin John ALLEN UKIP Wales 45  
Mark Alan NORRIS Welsh Labour 358 Elected
Karen ROBERTS Welsh Liberal Democrats 109  
Heidi WHITTER Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 243  

Cwmbach

Cwmbach
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Jeffrey Alan ELLIOT Labour and Co-Operative Party 564 Elected
Ann JENKINS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 389  
Gordon Brian SULLIVAN The Cynon Valley Party 403  

Cymmer

Cymmer
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Gareth CAPLE Welsh Labour 879 Elected
Nicole GRIFFITHS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 512  
Mark STEVENSON Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 379  
Margaret TEGG Welsh Labour 725 Elected

Ferndale

Ferndale
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Annette DAVIES Welsh Labour 498  
Phil HOWE Independent 583 Elected
Andrea Jean JONES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 513  
Anna JONES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 497  
Susan MORGANS Welsh Labour 817 Elected

Gilfach Goch

Gilfach Goch
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Gerald Leslie FRANCIS Welsh Liberal Democrats 69  
Aurfron ROBERTS Welsh Labour 711 Elected
Emyr WILKINSON Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 82  

Glyncoch

Glyncoch
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Amanda Jane ELLIS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 169  
Doug WILLIAMS Welsh Labour 340 Elected

Graig

Graig
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Jayne BRENCHER Welsh Labour 319 Elected
Bob FOX Independent 244  
Amanda Jane JONES Welsh Liberal Democrats 31  
Richard Lindsay MARTIN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 66  

Hawthorn

Hawthorn
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Martin FIDLER JONES Welsh Labour 654 Elected
Bob HUMPHREYS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 81  
Cathy LISLES Independent 421  
Donald REES Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 87  

Hirwaun

Hirwaun
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Andrew ABRAHAM UKIP Wales 128  
Richard JONES Welsh Labour 347  
Karen MORGAN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 723 Elected

Llanharan

Llanharan
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Kathryn Elizabeth GERMAIN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 280  
Geraint Edward HOPKINS Welsh Labour 608 Elected

Llanharry

Llanharry
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Wayne OWEN Independent 914 Elected
Barry STEPHENS Welsh Labour 452  

Llantrisant Town

Llantrisant Town
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Gwen ELUNED Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 262  
Glynne HOLMES Welsh Labour 625 Elected
Adam ROBINSON Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 526  

Llantwit Fardre

Llantwit Fardre
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Jonathan BISHOP Independent 100  
Jacqui BUNNAGE Welsh Labour 421  
Bern CHANNON Welsh Labour 330  
Mike DIAMOND Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 1022 Elected
Joel Stephen JAMES Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 1311 Elected
Jools JONES Independent 249  
Nicola Louise KNIGHT Welsh Liberal Democrats 108  
Steven Thomas OWEN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 223  
Gwion Eirian REES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 221  

Llwyn-Y-Pia

Llwyn-Y-Pia
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Jeffrey GREGORY Independent 221  
Wendy LEWIS Welsh Labour 261 Elected
Geoff Glyndwr REES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 181  

Maerdy

Maerdy
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Hayley HARRIES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 337  
Jack HARRIES Welsh Labour 576 Elected
Janet KENRICK UKIP Wales 35  

Mountain Ash East

Mountain Ash East
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Steve CARTER The Cynon Valley Party 263  
Jackie FOX Welsh Labour 240  
Pauline JARMAN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 488 Elected

Mountain Ash West

Mountain Ash West
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Danny ALLEN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 251  
Nicola BENNEY Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 276  
Kelvyn BEVAN The Cynon Valley Party 299  
Mia HOLLSING Welsh Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63  
Andrew MORGAN Welsh Labour 781 Elected
Wendy TREEBY Welsh Labour 589 Elected

Penrhiwceiber

Penrhiwceiber
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ieuan BENNEY Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 371  
Adam FOX Welsh Labour 792 Elected
Jane WARD Welsh Labour 648  
Gavin David Gwilym WILLIAMS The Cynon Valley Party 751 Elected

Pentre

Pentre
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ian David JENKINS Welsh Labour 744  
Shelley Rebecca REES-OWEN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 1150 Elected
Maureen Owen WEAVER Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 963 Elected
Buffy WILLIAMS Welsh Labour 690  

Pen-Y-Graig

Pen-Y-Graig
CandidatePartyVotesResult
John Lewis CULLWICK Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 549 Elected
Joshua Rhys DAVIES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 555 Elected
Philip JONES Independent 144  
Anita LEWIS Independent 133  
Ken PRIVETT Welsh Labour 474  
Christina Sian SLADE Welsh Labour 367  
Shawn Anthony STEVENS Independent 214  

Pen-Y-Waun

Pen-Y-Waun
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Helen BOGGIS Welsh Labour 269 Elected
Ted EDWARDS Independent 178  
Paul JAMES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 212  

Pont-Y-Clun

Pont-Y-Clun
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Margaret GRIFFITHS Welsh Labour 1236 Elected
Paul GRIFFITHS Welsh Labour 1226  
Kate Libby JONES Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 1413 Elected
Carole Ann WILLIS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 733  

Pontypridd Town

Pontypridd Town
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Steve CARTER Labour and Co-Operative Party 324  
Heledd FYCHAN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 505 Elected
Cheryl Angela LAVINGTON Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 145  
David Richard PAYNE Welsh Liberal Democrats 87  

Porth

Porth
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Alun Geraint COX Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 851 Elected
Margaret DAVIES Welsh Labour 656  
Graham SMITH Welsh Labour 574  
Julie WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 899 Elected
Ken WILLIAMS Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 216  

Rhigos

Rhigos
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Graham THOMAS Welsh Labour 442 Elected
Ashley James WAKELING Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 125  

Rhondda

Rhondda
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Geraint Huw DAY Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 333  
Steve Alan DUGGAN Welsh Liberal Democrats 221  
Gareth FAIRCLOUGH Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 164  
Brian JAMES Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 193  
Tina LEYSHON Welsh Labour 558 Elected
Rob SMITH Welsh Labour 554 Elected
Daniel Fraser THOMAS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 266  

Rhydfelen Central / Ilan

Rhydfelen Central / Ilan
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Rachhpal RANDHAWA Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 128  
Chad Anthony RICKARD Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 124  
Maureen WEBBER Welsh Labour 627 Elected

Taffs Well

Taffs Well
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Jill BONETTO Welsh Labour 593 Elected
Sep BRISTO Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 240  
Christopher David EDWARDS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 362  

Talbot Green

Talbot Green
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Paul BACCARA Independent 323  
Stephen Mark POWELL Welsh Labour 361 Elected
David Rhys ROBERTS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 75  
Paul THOMAS Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 128  

Ton-Teg

Ton-Teg
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ray BUTLER Welsh Labour 415  
Tony HALLETT Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 226  
Lewis HOOPER Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 611 Elected
Jean HUTCHINSON Welsh Labour 394  
Clive JOHNSON Independent 527  
Lyndon Graham WALKER Independent 1030 Elected

Tonypandy

Tonypandy
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Wendy Ann ALLSOP Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 301  
Gareth Wyn HUGHES Welsh Labour 420 Elected
David John ROBERTS Independent 150  
Philip Stephen ROWLANDS Independent 224  

Tonyrefail East

Tonyrefail East
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Danny GREHAN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 755 Elected
Eudine HANAGAN Welsh Labour 572  
Sheila KHALIL Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 104  
Victor LLOYD-NESLING Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 82  
Dan OWEN-JONES Welsh Labour 818 Elected
Paul WASLEY Independent 596  

Tonyrefail West

Tonyrefail West
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Stephen John CLEE Independent 99  
Alexandra DAVIES-JONES Welsh Labour 759 Elected
Gregory Morgan POWELL Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 368  
Karen WEBB Independent 148  
Andrew WILLIAMS-JONES Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 188  

Trallwng

Trallwng
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Allen William BEVAN Welsh Labour 369  
Mike POWELL Welsh Liberal Democrats 719 Elected
Philip SULLIVAN Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 93  

Trealaw

Trealaw
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Barbara EVANS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 445  
Joy ROSSER Welsh Labour 657 Elected

Treforest

Treforest
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ann-Marie MASON Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 75  
Steve POWDERHILL Welsh Labour 413 Elected
Danny WHITE Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 86  

Treherbert

Treherbert
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Geraint Rhys DAVIES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 1192 Elected
Scott EMANUEL Welsh Labour 890  
Will JONES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 1212 Elected
Anne Louise MORRIS Welsh Labour 683  

Treorchy

Treorchy
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Alison CHAPMAN Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 1399 Elected
Margaret EVANS Welsh Labour 726  
Sera EVANS-FEAR Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 1365 Elected
Bob HARRIS Independent 1012  
Gwilym LEWIS Welsh Labour 653  
David Alan MORRIS Welsh Labour 638  
Emyr John WEBSTER Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 1286 Elected

Tylorstown

Tylorstown
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Mark ADAMS Welsh Labour 703 Elected
Robert BEVAN Welsh Labour 856 Elected
Christine Dorothy BETTENEY Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 244  
Lee Raymond Edgar COLE Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 175  
Stephen WILSHIRE Independent 433  

Tyn-Y-Nant

Tyn-Y-Nant
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Craig FORD Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 215  
Clayton John WILLIS Welsh Labour 557 Elected

Ynyshir

Ynyshir
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Ryan EVANS Welsh Labour 414  
Darren MACEY Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 692 Elected

Ynysybwl

Ynysybwl
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Daniel Anthony BAISH Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 510  
Rhys LEWIS Welsh Conservative Party Candidate 110  
Sue PICKERING Welsh Labour 719 Elected

Ystrad

Ystrad
CandidatePartyVotesResult
Larraine JONES Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 945 Elected
Dilys JOUVENAT Welsh Labour 650  
Elyn STEPHENS Plaid Cymru - The Party Of Wales 667 Elected
Malcolm John WATTS Welsh Labour 660  

Help us improve - don't include personal or financial information, e.g. your National Insurance number or credit card details.