Aberaman North

Electorate: 3862 
Number of seats: 2

Aberaman North results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ANTHONY CHRISTOPHER Welsh Labour 900 Elected
LINDA DE VET Welsh Labour 781 Elected
WAYNE LLOYD Plaid Cymru 396  

Aberaman South

Electorate: 3489 
Number of seats: 2

Aberaman South results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ANITA CALVERT Welsh Labour 890 Elected
HOWARD EDMUND DAVIES Plaid Cymru 501  
LEA MICHAEL DEMPSEY Plaid Cymru 350  
TINA WILLIAMS Welsh Labour 861 Elected

Abercynon

Electorate: 4780 
Number of seats: 2

Abercynon results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ALBY DAVIES MBE Welsh Labour 903 Elected
STUART GREGORY Independent 519  
SEAN MICHAEL HACKETT Welsh Liberal Democrats 65  
RHYS ROBERT LEWIS Welsh Labour 681 Elected
JOHN MATTHEWS Green Party 161  
RHODRI OWEN Plaid Cymru 334  

Aberdare East

Electorate: 5231 
Number of seats: 2

Aberdare East results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
STEVE BRADWICK Welsh Labour 1414 Elected
MIKE FOREY Welsh Labour 1269 Elected
DAVID ALUN WALTERS Plaid Cymru 578  

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed

Electorate: 7343 
Number of seats: 3

Aberdare West / Llwydcoed results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ANN CRIMMINGS Welsh Labour 1306 Elected
JOHN DANIEL Plaid Cymru 1049  
JOHN DAVIES Welsh Labour 1118 Elected
SHARON REES Welsh Labour 1095 Elected
WAYNE RICHARDS Plaid Cymru 899  
LIZ WALTERS Plaid Cymru 934  

Beddau

Electorate: 3236 
Number of seats: 1

Beddau results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JAMES CHRISTOPHER RADCLIFFE Plaid Cymru 116  
MIKE SINCLAIR-THOMSON Independent 174  
RICHARD YEO Welsh Labour 661 Elected

Brynna

Electorate: 3051 
Number of seats: 1

Brynna results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
MICK TEMS Plaid Cymru 213  
ROGER KENNETH TURNER Welsh Labour 771 Elected

Church Village

Electorate: 3556 
Number of seats: 1

Church Village results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
CHRISTOPHER NORTON Welsh Conservative Party 169  
GRAHAM STACEY Welsh Labour 657 Elected
RHYS MARK WATKINS Plaid Cymru 189  

Cilfynydd

Electorate: 2141 
Number of seats: 1

Cilfynydd results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
STEPHEN BELZAK Independent 189  
STUART FISHER Plaid Cymru 57  
JAMES ALEXANDER HACKETT Welsh Liberal Democrats 132  
BARRIE JAMES MORGAN Welsh Labour 354 Elected

Cwm Clydach

Electorate: 2169 
Number of seats: 1

Cwm Clydach results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
MARK NORRIS Welsh Labour 508 Elected
HEIDI WHITTER Plaid Cymru 220  

Cwmbach

Electorate: 3366 
Number of seats: 1

Cwmbach results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JEFFREY ALAN ELLIOT The Labour and Co-Operative Party 757 Elected
ADRIAN JARMAN Plaid Cymru 436  

Cymmer

Electorate: 4268 
Number of seats: 2

Cymmer results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
NICOLE GRIFFITHS Plaid Cymru 430  
EDWYN PARRY Plaid Cymru 331  
MARGARET TEGG Welsh Labour 972 Elected
CHRIS WILLIAMS Welsh Labour 989 Elected

Ferndale

Electorate: 3228 
Number of seats: 2

Ferndale results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ANNETTE DAVIES Welsh Labour 604 Elected
PHILIP HOWE Independent 952 Elected
CERI JONES Welsh Labour 463  
MARTIN REES Independent 323  
NORMA WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru 385  

Gilfach Goch

Electorate: 2547 
Number of seats: 1

Gilfach Goch results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
GERALD LESLIE FRANCIS Welsh Liberal Democrats 213  
AUFRON ROBERTS Welsh Labour 826 Elected
EMYR WILKINSON Welsh Conservative Party 30  

Glyncoch

Electorate: Uncontested 
Number of seats: 1

Glyncoch results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
DOUG WILLIAMS Welsh Labour N/A Uncontested

Graig

Electorate: 1736 
Number of seats: 1

Graig results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JOYCE CASS Welsh Labour 339 Elected
BOB FOX Independent 140  
JENNIFER ANN HUGHES Plaid Cymru 65  
GLYN RHYS MATTHEWS Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 8  
GEORGE SUMMERS Welsh Liberal Democrats 21  

Hawthorn

Electorate: 2834 
Number of seats: 1

Hawthorn results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
IAGO AP STEFFAN Plaid Cymru 352  
TERESSA BATES Welsh Labour 482 Elected
JEANETTE JONES Welsh Liberal Democrats 83  

Hirwaun

Electorate: 3201 
Number of seats: 1

Hirwaun results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JENNIFER HARTWELL Welsh Labour 452  
KAREN MORGAN Plaid Cymru 712 Elected

Llanharan

Electorate: 2542 
Number of seats: 1

Llanharan results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JOHN ROBERT DILWORTH Plaid Cymru 262  
GERAINT EDWARD HOPKINS Welsh Labour 510 Elected

Llanharry

Electorate: 2773 
Number of seats: 1

Llanharry results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JULIE DILWORTH Plaid Cymru 247  
BARRY STEPHENS Welsh Labour 600 Elected

Llantrisant Town

Electorate: 3797 
Number of seats: 1

Llantrisant Town results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
STEVEN JOHN HARRY Plaid Cymru 248  
GLYNNE HOLMES Welsh Labour 940 Elected
ANN-MARIE MASON Welsh Conservative Party 162  

Llantwit Fardre

Electorate: 4743 
Number of seats: 2

Llantwit Fadre results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JACQUI BUNNAGE Welsh Labour 535 Elected
MARGARET BURTONWOOD Independent  260  
BEV CHANNON Welsh Labour 481  
ALEX COOMBS Welsh Conservative Party 421  
JOEL STEPHEN JAMES Welsh Conservative Party 630 Elected
JOOLS JONES Independent 275  
STEVEN THOMAS OWEN Plaid Cymru 243  
STEVEN THOMAS Plaid Cymru 175  

Llwyn-Y-Pia

Electorate: 1721 
Number of seats: 1

Llwyn-Y-Pia results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
NAETHAN DEAN JONES Plaid Cymru 208  
SYLVIA JEAN JONES The Labour and Co-operative Party 357 Elected

Maerdy

Electorate: 2384 
Number of seats: 1

Maerdy results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
GERWYN EVANS Plaid Cymru 217  
KEIRON MONTAGUE Welsh Labour 832 Elected

Mountain Ash East

Electorate: 2208 
Number of seats: 1

Mountain Ash East results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
PAULINE JARMAN Plaid Cymru 544 Elected
WENDY ELIZABETH TREEBY Welsh Labour 356  

Mountain Ash West

Electorate: 3195 
Number of seats: 2

Mountain Ash West results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
DANNY ALLEN Plaid Cymru 287  
NICOLA BENNEY Plaid Cymru 287  
SIMON LLOYD Welsh Labour 770 Elected
ANDREW MORGAN Welsh Labour 885 Elected

Penrhiwceiber

Electorate: 4481 
Number of seats: 2

Penrhiwceiber results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ADAM FOX Welsh Labour 1104 Elected
MIA HOLLSING Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 135  
JANE WARD Welsh Labour 947 Elected
LYN WARNER Plaid Cymru 473  

Pentre

Electorate: 4023 
Number of seats: 2

Pentre results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ELAINE BARNETT The Labour and Co-Operative Party 741  
KRIS EVANS The Labour and Co-Operative Party 724  
LEIGH MARTIN EVANS Green Party 87  
LINDA EVANS Green Party 82  
SHELLEY REES-OWEN Plaid Cymru 867 Elected
MAUREEN WEAVER Plaid Cymru 789 Elected

Pen-Y-Graig

Electorate: 4136 
Number of seats: 2

Pen-Y-Graig results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ALISON FRANCIS JONES Plaid Cymru 513  
MARK LEWIS Plaid Cymru 421  
KEN PRIVETT Welsh Labour 775 Elected
DENNIS WEEKS Welsh Labour 754 Elected

Pen-Y-Waun

Electorate: 2132 
Number of seats: 1

Pen-Y-Waun results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
HELEN BOGGIS Welsh Labour 378 Elected
ANTHONY EDWARDS Independent 228  
PAUL JAMES Plaid Cymru 169  

Pont-Y-Clun

Electorate: 6101 
Number of seats: 2

Pont-Y-Clun results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
DAVID MAYBERY BEVAN United Kingdom Independence Party 217  
KEN FORSDYKE Independent 334  
MARGARET MARIAN GRIFFITHS Welsh Labour 642 Elected
PAUL GRIFFITHS Welsh Labour 651 Elected
JONATHAN VAUGHAN HUISH Plaid Cymru 527  
GORDON NORMAN Independent 332  
BRENDAN O'REILLY Independent 567  
MERFYN REA Plaid Cymru 487  
DAN SAXTON Welsh Conservative Party 422  

Pontypridd Town

Electorate: 2229 
Number of seats: 1

Pontypridd Town results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
STEVE CARTER The Labour and Co-Operative Party 372 Elected
DEWI JOHN GRAY Welsh Liberal Democrats 92  
RICHARD LINDSAY MARTIN Plaid Cymru 123  
JOE PAYNE Independent 312  

Porth

Electorate: 4554 
Number of seats: 2

Porth results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ALUN GERAINT COX Plaid Cymru 582  
MARGARET DAVIES Welsh Labour 941 Elected
CLIFF JONES Welsh Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 155  
GRAHAM SMITH Welsh Labour 809 Elected
JULIE WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru 662  

Rhigos

Electorate: 1415 
Number of seats: 1

Rhigos results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
BEVERLEY HALL Plaid Cymru 187  
GRAHAM PHILIP THOMAS Welsh Labour 341 Elected
COLIN HOWARD WOODLEY Independent 75  

Rhondda

Electorate: 3603 
Number of seats: 2

Rhondda results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
GRAEME JOHN BEARD Independent 434  
HANNAH FISHER Plaid Cymru 169  
TINA LEYSHON Welsh Labour 623 Elected
KEN OWEN Independent 155  
PHILIP PRICE Independent 303  
RICHARD MICHAEL REAST Green Party 176  
ROB SMITH Welsh Labour 531 Elected

Rhydfelen Central - Ilan

Electorate: 3256 
Number of seats: 1

Rhydfelen Central results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
BOB HUMPHRIES Plaid Cymru 128  
LEE NIGEL THACKER Welsh Liberal Democrats 59  
MAUREEN WEBBER Welsh Labour 714 Elected

Taffs Well

Electorate: 2877 
Number of seats: 1

Taffs Well results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
JILL BONETTO The Labour and Co-Operative Party 589  Elected
ADRIAN EDWARD HOBSON Plaid Cymru 359  

Talbot Green

Electorate: 2036 
Number of seats: 1

Talbot Green results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
PAUL BACCARA Independent 400 Elected
EMYR ELWYN WILIAMS Plaid Cymru 66  
JEFF WOODINGTON Welsh Labour 375  
GREGORY ZUCKERMAN Welsh Conservative Party 49  

Ton-teg

Electorate: 3358 
Number of seats: 2

Ton-teg results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
RAY BUTLER Welsh Labour 536  
JOHN DAVID Welsh Labour 593 Elected
GERAINT HUW DAY Plaid Cymru 161  
ANNA GWENDOLINE REES Welsh Conservative Party 183  
IAN WILLIAM REES Welsh Conservative Party 175  
KAREN ROBERTS Welsh Liberal Democrats 282  
LYNDON GRAHAM WALKER Independent 645 Elected

Tonypandy

Electorate: 2739 
Number of seats: 1

Tonypandy results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
TINA MARIA DAVIES Plaid Cymru 344  
CRAIG JAMES MIDDLE Welsh Labour 651 Elected

Tonyrefail East

Electorate: 4431 
Number of seats: 2

Tonyrefail East results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
PHIL DOYLE Independent 549  
HENDRIK HAYE Welsh Liberal Democrats 178  
BOB MCDONALD Welsh Labour 610 Elected
GREG POWELL Plaid Cymru 430  
RUSSELL ROBERTS Welsh Labour 576  
PAUL WASLEY Independent 629 Elected

Tonyrefail West

Electorate: 4650 
Number of seats: 1

Tonyrefail West results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
DANNY GREHAN Plaid Cymru 360  
EUDINE HANAGAN Welsh Labour 792 Elected
SHAWN ANTHONY STEVENS Independent 331  

Trallwng

Electorate: 2904 
Number of seats: 1

Trallwng results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
ALLEN BEVAN Welsh Labour 417  
ADRIAN DUMPHY Independent 120  
MIKE POWELL Welsh Liberal Democrats 537 Elected
TONY RICHARDS Plaid Cymru 84  

Trealaw

Electorate: 2959 
Number of seats: 1

Trealaw results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
TINA LUDLOW   95  
JOY ROSSER Welsh Labour 749 Elected
REBECCA LOUISA WINTER Plaid Cymru 244  

Treforest

Electorate: 3841 
Number of seats: 1

Treforest results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
CERI LORRAINE CARTER Plaid Cymru 61  
PAUL FITZGERALD CARTER Green Party 36  
ROYSTON LEE O'REILLY Welsh Liberal Democrats 153  
STEVE POWDERHILL Welsh Labour 424 Elected

Treherbert

Electorate: 4441 
Number of seats: 2

Treherbert results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
LUKE BOUCHARD Welsh Labour 835  
GERAINT RHYS DAVIES Plaid Cymru 1081 Elected
IRENE ELIZABETH PEARCE Plaid Cymru 978 Elected
PAUL RUSSELL Welsh Labour 726  

Treorchy

Electorate: 5999 
Number of seats: 3

Treorchy results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
CENNARD DAVIES Plaid Cymru 1252 Elected
DR HARDEV SINGH SINGH Welsh Labour 1012  
SERA EVANS-FEAR Plaid Cymru 1247 Elected
RON JONES Welsh Labour 1096  
GRAHAM THOMAS Welsh Labour 1099  
EMYR JOHN WEBSTER Plaid Cymru 1140 Elected

Tylorstown

Electorate: 3369 
Number of seats: 2

Tylorstown results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
MARK ADAMS Welsh Labour 910 Elected
ROBERT BEVAN Welsh Labour 1003 Elected
CRAIG JOHN JONES Socialist Labour Party 275  
GARETH TAYLOR Plaid Cymru 218  

Tyn-Y-Nant

Electorate: 2613 
Number of seats: 1

Tyn-Y-Nant results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
CAROLE ANN WILLIS Plaid Cymru 116  
CLAYTON WILLIS Welsh Labour 791 Elected

Ynyshir

Electorate: 2493 
Number of seats: 1

Ynyshir results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
LIONEL LANGFORD Welsh Labour 606 Elected
CHRISTIAN REED Plaid Cymru 372  

Ynysybwl

Electorate: 3557 
Number of seats: 1

Ynysybwl results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
RICHARD ISAAC Welsh Liberal Democrats 414  
SUE PICKERING Welsh Labour 587 Elected
ELAINE WILLIAMS Plaid Cymru 316  
ANDREW PAUL WILLIAMS-JONES Welsh Conservative Party 55  

Ystrad

Electorate: 4511 
Number of seats: 2

Ystrad results
CandidatePolitical PartyVotes Result
PAUL CANNON Welsh Labour 979 Elected
ANGHARAD BETHAN JONES Welsh Liberal Democrats 121  
LARRAINE JONES Plaid Cymru 591  
ESTHER RUTH NAGLE Plaid Cymru 536  
MALCOLM JOHN WATTS Welsh Labour 804 Elected

 

Help us improve - don't include personal or financial information, e.g. your National Insurance number or credit card details.